Opinion No. JC-0060
[…] Opinion

June 2, 1999


Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Jack Skeen, Jr. Smith County Criminal District Attorney Smith County Courthouse Tyler, Texas 75702

Re: Whether a committee appointed by a commissioners court to recommend the selection of an architect is subject to the Open Meetings Act (RQ-0063)

Dear Mr. Skeen:

You have requested our opinion as to whether a committee appointed by a commissioners court to recommend the selection of an architect is subject to the Open Meetings Act. Under the circumstances you describe, we conclude that it is. Section 2254.003 of the Government Code provides, in relevant part:

(a) A governmental entity may not select a provider of professional services or a group or association of providers or award a contract for the services on the basis of competitive bids submitted for the contract or for the services, but shall make the selection and award:

(1) on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications to perform the services; and

(2) for a fair and reasonable price.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2254.003 (Vernon 1999).