Opinion No. JC-0060
[…] Id. You ask whether the presence of the county judge and one commissioner on the Evaluation Committee violates any open meeting requirement.

The Open Meetings Act, chapter 551 of the Government Code, defines "governmental body" to include, on the state level, "a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members," Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.001(3)(A) (Vernon 1994), and on the local level, "a county commissioners court in the state," id. § 551.001(3)(B), as well as "a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency, or political subdivision of a county or municipality," id. § 551.001(3)(D). The Act further defines "meeting" as "a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, during which public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control is discussed or considered or during which the governmental body takes formal action." Id. § 551.001(4).