Opinion No. 2009-111
[…] Id. at 242 (referring to the property as "three contiguous, separately acquired lots. . . .") The Vermont statute, similar to Arkansas law, provided that the property tax list shall include a description and valuation of "each separate piece or parcel of taxable real estate in the town owned by each taxpayer. . . ." Id. at 243. Also similar to the Arkansas statute, the Vermont statute did not define the phrase "separate piece or parcel."

Arkansas Code Annotated A.C.A. § 26-28-101 (Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part:

The preparer of the tax books shall make out in books prepared for that purpose a complete list or schedule of all the taxable property in his or her county and the value of the taxable property as equalized and arranged in the following form:

(1) Each separate tract of real property in the county shall be contained in lines opposite the names of the owners arranged in numerical order. . . .

The Vermont court nevertheless identified several factors as relevant to the determination of whether parcels should be assessed separately:

Whether the parcels are contiguous and whether they are of like kind and are put to the same or similar uses are relevant considerations.