Opinion No. 2002-100
[…] The Code section you have cited, A.C.A. § 25-19-106 (c), is the provision in the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA") that authorizes "executive [i.e. closed] sessions" to deal with personnel matters. Because § 25-17-208 is a specific statute governing the meetings of the Board, however, it will prevail, under rules of statutory construction, to the extent of any conflict with the more general provisions of the FOIA. See generally Williams v. Pulaski Co. Elec. Comm., 249 Ark. 309, 459 S.W.2d 52 (1970).

Section 25-17-208 provides as follows:

(a)(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, each honorary board or commission shall meet in regular session at least once each semiannual period and shall meet in special session as often as its business may require.

(2) As used in this section, the term "honorary board or commission" means any state board or commission whose members receive no compensation other than stipends or reimbursement of expenses.