Opinion No. GA-0146
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.24 (Vernon 1981). Also, Officer Wood served as the grand jury bailiff. See id. art. 19.36 (Vernon 1977) (the court and the district attorney may appoint a grand jury bailiff). A grand jury bailiff performs duties as required by the grand jury foreman. See id. art. 19.37.

Chapter 53 of the Government Code provides for the appointment of bailiffs by certain courts, but not the 271st Judicial District Court. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 53.001-.092 (Vernon 1998 Supp. 2004); see generally 36 David B. Brooks, Texas Practice: County And Special District Law § 22.24 (2002) ("There is no general statute governing the designation of a bailiff for the various courts.").

See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.24 (Vernon 1981) ("The sheriff of the county shall furnish the court with a bailiff during the trial of any case to attend the wants of the jury and to act under the direction of the court.").

Telephone Conversation with Margaret Shelton, Assistant District Attorney, Wise County (Dec. 22, 2003).

Officer Wood is also chief of courthouse security.