Opinion No. JM-1054
[…] A justice of the peace is an elected constitutional official. Tex. Const. art. V, § 18. You advise that the justice of the peace conducts the business of his office, including the trial of cases in the room he occupies. The fact that the justice of the peace has quarters in the same building where the jail is located does not vest the sheriff with authority to remove the justice of the peace from the building.

We next consider whether the sheriff is vested with authority to determine the location of the justice of the peace under section 291.003 of the Local Government Code (formerly article 6872, V.T.C.S.). Section 291.003 relates to control of the courthouse, providing "the county sheriff shall have charge and control of the county courthouse, subject to the regulations of the commissioners court." In Anderson v. Wood, 152 S.W.2d 1084, 1086 (Tex. 1941), the Texas Supreme Court construed article 6872 (now Local Government Code section 291.003), as follows: