Opinion No. JM-1054
[…] Dear Mr. Watson:

You advise that the office space used by the justice of the peace is presently located in a building owned by the county that also houses the jail facility, the sheriff's office and offices of the local office of the Department of Public Safety. Information furnished by you reflects that the sheriff wants the justice of the peace moved to the courthouse. This background has prompted your question as to whether the location of that office is within the province of the sheriff or the commissioners court.

Section 292.004 of the Local Government Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) The commissioners court of a county may provide, inside the municipality designated as the county seat, an auxiliary courthouse, a jail, a parking garage, a facility for district, county, and precinct administrative and judicial offices and courtrooms, or any facility related to the administration of civil or criminal justice.

Information furnished by you reflects that the facility in question is known as the "Law Enforcement Building" and the sheriff, "as keeper of the jail," feels he is authorized to determine who occupies the building.

Section 351.041(a) of the Local Government Code provides: