Opinion No. JM-1054
[…] (a) The commissioners court of a county may provide, inside the municipality designated as the county seat, an auxiliary courthouse, a jail, a parking garage, a facility for district, county, and precinct administrative and judicial offices and courtrooms, or any facility related to the administration of civil or criminal justice.

Information furnished by you reflects that the facility in question is known as the "Law Enforcement Building" and the sheriff, "as keeper of the jail," feels he is authorized to determine who occupies the building.

Section 351.041(a) of the Local Government Code provides:

The sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail. The sheriff shall safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to an order of the proper court.

A justice of the peace is an elected constitutional official. Tex. Const. art. V, § 18. You advise that the justice of the peace conducts the business of his office, including the trial of cases in the room he occupies.