Opinion No. 2003-025
[…] In my opinion, A.C.A. § 26-53-126 (a)(1)(A)(i) provides only the if a vehicle is required to be registered in this state, any applicable use tax will be due upon registration. I do not read this statute as necessarily exempting a commercial vehicle from Arkansas use taxation in every instance in which it is properly registered in another state. Moreover, this statute, enacted by Act 3 of 1991, § 7(a), is qualified by Act 3 of 1991, § 7(c), codified at A.C.A. §§ 26-53-126(c), which provides that the tax "shall not apply to a motor vehicle trailer or semitrailer to be registered by a bona fide nonresident of this state." This qualification is consistent with the provision of the Plan whereby a nonresident of any member state might nonetheless register his vehicle there, regardless of where he might owe sales or use tax, so long as he has an "established place of business" in the state of registration.