Opinion No. 99025
[…] See also State v. Jones, 248 Neb. 117, 532 N.W.2d 293 (1995); State v. Bainbridge, 249 Neb. 260, 543 N.W.2d 154 (1996); Otey v. State, 240 Neb. 813, 485 N.W.2d 153 (1992). With this backdrop, we begin our analysis.

LB 76 attempts to preclude the Nebraska Supreme Court from "appoint[ing] a day certain for the execution of a death sentence that falls during the period beginning on the effective date of this act and ending on September 1, 2001." This language is intended to supplement Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2528, part of Nebraska's death penalty statutory scheme. Currently, this statute reads, in particular part:

In all cases when the death penalty has been imposed by the district court, the Supreme Court shall, after consideration of the appeal, order the prisoner to be discharged, a new trial be had, or appoint a day certain for the execution of the sentence.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2528 (emphasis added). By forbidding the Supreme Court from setting an execution date, the legislature attempts to prevent the death penalty from being carried out during the moratorium period.