Opinion No. GA-0474
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 373A.157(e)-(f) (Vernon 2005). The Act provides that a city must spend at least eighty percent of the tax increment fund revenues expended annually to buy land and construct or rehabilitate affordable housing in the zone and no more than ten percent for administering the zone. Id. § 373A.157(e). A city may provide no more than ten percent of the revenues expended annually to the designated land banks and CHDOs for administering housing-related activities in the zone. Id. § 373A.157(f). As the Act plainly and specifically names the purposes for which the tax increment funds may be expended, any purpose not named is excluded. See id. § 373A.157(a) ("Revenue from the tax increment fund must be dedicated as provided by this section. . . ."); Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d at 642 (stating that unambiguous statutory language must be interpreted according to its terms and consistent with other statutory provisions); State v.