Opinion No. GA-0474
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 373A.157, .203, .210 (Vernon 2005). Section 373A.157 requires that all tax increment fund revenues "be expended to benefit families that have a yearly income at or below 70 percent of the area median family income, adjusted for family size" but does not specify the standard or methodology for determining the family income. Id. § 373A.157(b). HUD has promulgated detailed definitions and requirements to determine a family's income eligibility for various HUD and HUD-assisted housing programs. See 24 C.F.R §§ 5.601-.609 (2006). Several provisions of the Act incorporate the HUD standards. For instance, section 373A.210(b) requires that certain percentages of homestead land bank properties in a district be sold to "households with gross household incomes not greater than 60 percent of the area median family income, adjusted for household size, for the metropolitan statistical area . . . as determined annually by [HUD]." Tex. Loc.