Opinion No. GA-0474
[…] D. Income eligibility determination and recertification

In your fourth question, you first ask whether a family's income-eligibility to receive a benefit from the tax increment fund for a homestead zone may be determined in accordance with the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development's ("HUD") eligibility rules. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.

While section 373A.157, which you ask about, is silent on this issue, other provisions of the Act specifically incorporate the HUD standards for calculating family median income. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 373A.157, .203, .210 (Vernon 2005). Section 373A.157 requires that all tax increment fund revenues "be expended to benefit families that have a yearly income at or below 70 percent of the area median family income, adjusted for family size" but does not specify the standard or methodology for determining the family income. Id. § 373A.157(b). HUD has promulgated detailed definitions and requirements to determine a family's income eligibility for various HUD and HUD-assisted housing programs. See 24 C.F.R §§ 5.601-.609 (2006).