Opinion No. 95016
[…] Community redevelopment authorities are basically entities created by a city to prepare and carry out redevelopment plans for areas which have been declared substandard or blighted.

The Nebraska Community Development Law specifically grants cities and community redevelopment authorities the right to exercise eminent domain powers. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-2107 (4) (Cum. Supp. 1994) allows a community redevelopment authority to acquire any real or personal property, along with any improvements thereon, by eminent domain. In addition, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-2122 (1991) states:

An authority shall have the right to acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent domain any real property which it may deem necessary for a redevelopment project for its purposes under the provisions of sections 18-2101 to 18-2144 after the adoption by it of a resolution declaring that the acquisition of the real property described therein is necessary for such purposes. The procedure to condemn property shall be exercised in the manner set forth in sections 76-704 to 76-724.

When an authority has found and determined by resolution that certain real property described therein is necessary for a redevelopment project or for its purposes under the provisions of sections 18-2101 to 18-2144, the resolution shall be conclusive evidence that the acquisition of such real property is necessary for the purposes described therein.

Under current law, however, a community redevelopment authority must meet certain procedural requirements before it may exercise eminent domain powers. Examples of such requirements are: that the city has promulgated a general development plan for the city, the city has declared the area under consideration to be substandard or blighted, and the city has approved the specific redevelopment plan recommended by the community redevelopment authority.

The Nebraska Supreme Court has upheld the use of eminent domain when used pursuant to the Community Development Law. In Monarch Chemical Works, Inc. v. City of Omaha , 203 Neb. 33, 277 N.W.2d 423 (1979), the City of Omaha attempted to obtain land owned by Monarch Chemical Works by eminent domain, pursuant to the Nebraska Community Development Law. The city had passed a redevelopment plan which called for acquisition of property in east Omaha for redevelopment into industrial sites.