Opinion No. 99-42
[…] Subsection A of Section 68 O.S. 2818 of Title 68 provides:

A. The return of the taxpayer shall not be conclusive as to the value or amount of any property. The county assessor shall have the authority and it shall be his duty to raise or lower the returned value:

1. Of any personal property, to conform to the fair cash value thereof, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale[.]

¶ 3 It is the theory of this state that tangible personal property is taxable to the owner in the county of his domicile if it has not acquired a taxable situs elsewhere. Section 2831 of Title 68 provides for the listing and assessment of real and personal property and provides in pertinent part:

A. All property, both real and personal, having an actual, constructive or taxable situs in this state, shall, except as hereinafter provided, be listed and assessed and taxable in the county, school districts, and municipal subdivision thereof, where actually located on the first day of January of each year. (emphasis added).

. . . .

D. In any case where other personal property, by reason of its nature or use, does not stay in one place long enough to acquire a definite taxable situs, such property shall be listed and assessed at the domicile of the owner, if the owner is domiciled in this state, and otherwise in the county, school districts, and municipal subdivisions thereof, where the owner has his principal business in this state.

¶ 4 The fundamental principle of statutory construction is to ascertain the underlying legislative intent through an examination of the statute's language. Where the intent of the legislature is plainly expressed in the statute, it must be followed without further inquiry or statutory construction. See In re Request of Hamm Production Co., 671 P.2d 50, 52 (Okla. 1983). The presumption is that the county of the owner's domicile is the proper entity to levy and collect property tax. If an Oklahoma resident uses farm machinery and equipment on his Oklahoma farm, the machinery and equipment, in the absence of proof that the property has a definite situs elsewhere, would be subject to Oklahoma ad valorem tax.