Opinion No. GA-0401
[…] Id. § 771.076(a)-(b). Under section 771.077(a), the Comptroller "may establish collection procedures to collect past due amounts . . . from a service provider" that fails to deliver required fees. Id. § 771.077(a). That section further states that "Subtitles A and B, Title 2, Tax Code, apply to the administration and collection of amounts by the comptroller under this subchapter." Id. § 771.077(a).

Additionally, the Comptroller may establish procedures for collecting past due fees directly from individual subscribers. Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 771.0711(f), .073(c) (Vernon 2003).

Title 2, subtitle B, chapter 111 of the Tax Code concerns enforcement and collection. Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 111.001-.353 (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2005). Section 111.104 permits a refund "[i]f the comptroller finds that an amount of tax, penalty, or interest has been unlawfully or erroneously collected." Id. § 111.104(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The Comptroller may grant or deny such a claim after an informal review or render a decision after a hearing according to procedures prescribed by the Comptroller. Id. §§ 111.1042(a), .105(a) (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2005).