Opinion No. DM-488
[…] See Attorney General Opinion DM-107 (1992) at 4; Letter Opinion Nos. 97-065 (1997) at 3; 97-049 (1997) at 2; 90-93 (1990) at 2-3.

Of course, there are policy arguments supporting the conclusion that reimbursement is not appropriate. First, a political subdivision should exercise some control over who the attorney is and what fees are charged. Then, too, the Texas Legislature has addressed reimbursement in at least three statutes, each requiring a political subdivision's pre-trial approval of counsel. Section 157.901(b) of the Local Government Code states that, under the appropriate circumstances, "the official or employee is entitled to have the commissioners court of the county employ and pay private counsel." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, other provisions permitting or requiring reimbursement contemplate a political subdivision's authorization of counsel prior to litigation.