Opinion No. GA-0800
[…] See id. § 1702.381.

Request Letter at 1 ( available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov). You identify a person within the exemption found in Occupations Code section 1702.324(b)(3) as a "repossession agent," and we will also use that term. Id.

Subchapter N, chapter 1702 provides numerous exceptions to the application of this chapter. See id. §§ 1702.321-.332. (West 2004 Supp. 2010); see also id. §§ 1702.321(a) (West Supp. 2010) (excepting governmental officers or employees while performing official duties), 1702.322 (West Supp. 2010) (excepting peace officers). You inquire about section 1702.324(b)(3), which provides that "[t]his chapter does not apply to" various persons engaging in specified business activities, including "a person engaged exclusively in the business of repossessing property that is secured by a mortgage or other security interest." Id. § 1702.324(b)(3) (West Supp. 2010). You also raise section 1702.324(c), which places limits on the exemptions found in section 1702.324(b). See id. § 1702.324(c).