Opinion No. GA-0800
[…] Leland v. Brandal, 257 S.W.3d 204, 206 (Tex. 2008). The "chapter" regulates a number of security companies, including locksmith companies. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 1702.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2010) (requiring locksmith company to be licensed), 1702.2865 (requiring customer authorization to perform certain locksmith services).

Thus, the section 1702.324(b)(3) exemption applies to repossession agents when they are engaged in any activities covered by the Act and not merely investigative activities, subject to the limits stated in section 1702.324(c). Section 1702.324(c) provides as follows:

The exemptions provided by Subsection (b) apply only to a person described in that subsection while the person is performing services directly related to and dependent on the provision of the exempted service that does not otherwise require licensing under this chapter. The exemptions do not apply to activities or services that are independent of the service or profession that is the basis for the exemption.

Id. § 1702.324(c).

Subsection 1702.324(c) of the Occupations Code was adopted in 2007 and has not yet been construed by a judicial decision or attorney general opinion. See Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 906, § 16,2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 2261, 2267-68.

When section 1702.324(c) is read together with the subsection 1702.324(b)(3) exemption, we see that the exemption applies to a repossession agent only when he or she is "performing services directly related to and dependent on the provision of [repossession] . . . that does not otherwise require licensing under this chapter." Id.; see Leland, 257 S.W.3d at 206 (stating that a court determines the Legislature's intent from the plain meaning of a statute). The section 1702.324(b)(3) exemption for repossession agents does not include locksmith services "that are independent of the service" of repossession. TEX. Occ.