Opinion No. 2004-101
[…] Question 1: Does the Enola-Mt. Vernon Water Authority qualify for tort immunity provided to "all other political subdivisions of the state," as provided in ACA 21-9-301?

In my opinion, the Enola Mt. Vernon Water Authority (the "Authority") in all likelihood qualifies for tort immunity pursuant to A.C.A § 21-9-301. In addition, in instances alleging a federal cause of action, I believe the individual officers and employees of the Authority would be accorded a different qualified immunity.

Section 21-9-301 of the Code provides:

It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.

This statute applies only in situations involving tort claims, and it establishes an express exception to tort immunity when a claim is covered by liability insurance. See City of Caddo Valley v. George, 340 Ark. 203, 9 S.W.3d 481 (2000).