Opinion No. 1998-207
[…] It further appears that although the aspect of the arrangement under which the public school would transport parochial students does raise constitutional concerns, this element of the contract, as explained more fully below, would not offend the United States Constitution or the Arkansas Constitution.

Public schools are authorized to exercise wide discretion in arranging for the transportation of their students. A.C.A. § 6-19-102 states in pertinent part:

(a) The board of directors of each school district in the state is authorized to purchase vehicles and otherwise provide means for transporting pupils to and from school, when necessary.

(b) To this end it may hire or purchase such school buses or other vehicles and hire persons to operate them, or make such other arrangements as it may deem best, affording safe and convenient transportation to the pupils, and the board may pay for all such property or services out of the funds of the district.

A.C.A. § 6-19-102(a) and (b) (emphasis added).

The unambiguous language of this provision draws wide parameters within which school districts may arrange for the transportation of their students. This liberal grant of authority is consistent with the wide discretion that schools are given, generally, and that the Arkansas Supreme Court has recognized, with regard to the conduct of school in their districts. See, e.g., King v. Cochran, 419 F.Supp. 54 (W.D. Ark. 1976), aff'd 551 F.2d 1133; Safferstone v. Tucker, 235 Ark. 70, 357 S.W.2d 3 (1962).

The general wide discretion granted to school districts is reflected in A.C.A. § 6-13-620, which states:

The board of directors of each school district in the state shall be charged with the following powers and perform the following duties:

* * *

(13) Do all other things necessary and lawful for the conduct of efficient free public schools in the district.

A.C.A. § 6-13-620(13).