Opinion No. 1991-339
[…] It also held that because there was language in the statutes governing the method of appointment of Public Service Commission members, this was the controlling statute. The court nevertheless noted that "[i]t is common knowledge of which we take judicial notice that since 1943 many honorary boards and commissions have been established which are in no way related to, or of the nature of, the ones [enumerated], and which may be subject to the provisions of Act 417." Id. at 916.

You indicate that your question has arisen due to 1991 legislation. Act 248 of 1991 amended A.C.A. § 25-17-208 to change the required quarterly meetings of honorary boards and commissions to semi-annual meetings. That act defines "honorary board or commission" as "any state board or commission whose members receive no compensation other than per diem or reimbursement of expenses." A.C.A. § 25-17-208(a)(2). This definition would appear to cover the members of the Arkansas State Board of Higher Education. Different 1991 legislation, however, retains the quarterly meeting requirement for the State Board of Higher Education.