Opinion No. 2008-068
[…] Subsection two (2) thereof provides that on or after January 1 of the year following the date of the sale, the county assessor shall assess the real property at its full market value, unadjusted for assessment limitation required by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 79.

If they do conflict, can the provisions be reconciled?

In my opinion, although the issue invites judicial clarification, the statutory and constitutional provisions recited in your question in all likelihood do not conflict.

Subsection 26-26-1120(b) of the Code (Supp. 2007) provides:

(1) When a disabled person or a person sixty-five (65) years of age or older sells his or her real property, the purchaser shall not be entitled to claim any reduction to the real property's assessed value.

In Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2004-300, my immediate predecessor offered the following analysis regarding a possible constitutional restriction on the scope of this statute:I will opine that the quoted provision would survive constitutional challenge with respect to any purchaser who is himself disabled or over the age of 65 only if read as being qualified by subsection 1(d)(1)(A) of Amendment 79, which provides:A homestead used as the taxpayer's principal place of residence purchased or constructed on or after January 1, 2001 by a disabled person or by a person sixty-five (65) years of age or older shall be assessed thereafter based on the lower of the assessed value as of the date of purchase or construction or a later assessed value.(Emphasis added.)