Opinion No. 00-55
[…] See id.

¶ 8 The Act mandates an LSI for offenders as a prerequisite for community sentencing as follows:

The Department of Corrections shall utilize the Level of Services Inventory (LSI) assessment instrument, or another assessment that evaluates criminal risk to recidivate, to evaluate all eligible offenders sentenced to community punishments under the . . . Act. This assessment shall not be waived and is required for eligibility determination.

22 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 988.17[ 22-988.17](A).

¶ 9 The Act requires that as of March 1, 2000 an LSI be administered before sentencing to all felony offenders being considered for community punishment. See 22 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 988.18[ 22-988.18](A). The LSI is used to "identify the extent of the defendant's deficiencies and pro-social needs, the potential risk to commit additional offenses that threaten public safety, and the appropriateness of various community punishments." Id. § 988.18(B). The LSI classifies offenders' risk/need levels as either low, moderate, or high. Section 988.18 states further that "[a]ny offender scoring outside the moderate range on the LSI assessment shall not be eligible for any state funded community punishments." Id. § 988.18(E).