Opinion No. GA-0759
[…] Id. § 53.104.

Your first question asks: "May an agency require a potential applicant seeking a criminal history evaluation letter to submit an application containing complete information to allow investigation?" Request Letter at 2. You do not explain what you mean by "complete information" or "investigation," nor identify the legal basis of your concern.

We consider first whether any provision in subchapter D restricts the information that a licensing authority may ask a requestor seeking a criminal history evaluation letter to submit. Section 53.102(a) authorizes a request for a "criminal history evaluation letter" if the requestor "has reason to believe that the person is ineligible for the license due to a conviction or deferred adjudication for a felony or misdemeanor offense." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 53.102 (a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). Additionally, section 53.102(b) requires the request to "state the basis for the person's potential ineligibility." Id. § 53.102(b).