Opinion No. GA-0759
[…] Chapter 21 of the Education Code establishes the SBEC, which is responsible for regulating and overseeing "all aspects of the certification, continuing education, and standards of conduct of public school educators." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.031 (a) (Vernon 2006); see also id. § 21.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (providing that a school district may not employ a person as an educator unless the person is certified or issued a permit by the SBEC).

Section 53.102 in subchapter D provides that:

(a) A person may request a licensing authority to issue a criminal history evaluation letter regarding the person's eligibility for a license issued by that authority if the person:

(1) is enrolled or planning to enroll in an educational program that prepares a person for an initial license or is planning to take an examination for an initial license; and

(2) has reason to believe that the person is ineligible for the license due to a conviction or deferred adjudication for a felony or misdemeanor offense.

(b) The request must state the basis for the person's potential ineligibility.

Id. § 53.102.

In response to such a request, section 53.104 requires a licensing authority to issue a notice or a letter regarding the persons eligibility:

(a) If a licensing authority determines that a ground for ineligibility does not exist, the authority shall notify the requestor in writing of the authority's determination on each ground of potential ineligibility.