Opinion No. GA-0759
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0648 (2008) at 7 (explaining that disputed questions of fact or mixed questions of law and fact cannot be resolved in an attorney general opinion).

We note that the Legislature recognized that the investigation and evaluation required to determine eligibility would impose additional costs as evidenced by Occupations Code section 53.105, which specifically authorizes a licensing authority to adopt fees that "must be in an amount sufficient to cover the cost of administering the chapter."