Opinion No. GA-0759
[…] Applying this ordinary meaning, a licensing authority has the same authority to discover and examine facts with respect to a request for a criminal history evaluation letter as it has with respect to an applicant for a license. Thus, we believe the SBEC's authority to investigate encompasses the authority to obtain more information than just the fact of the conviction or deferred adjudication for a felony or misdemeanor offense. For instance, under Education Code section 22.082, the SBEC is specifically empowered to obtain "from any law enforcement or criminal justice agency all criminal history record information and all records contained in any closed criminal investigation file that relate to a specific applicant for or holder of a certificate." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 22.082 (Vernon Supp. 2009).