Opinion No. GA-0759
[…] Util. Comm'n v. City Pub. Serv. Bd., 53 S.W.3d 310, 315 (Tex. 2001))). In response to a section 53.102 request, section 53.104 expressly imposes on a licensing authority the responsibility to determine eligibility with respect to the grounds of ineligibility set out in the request. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 53.104(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Additionally, section 53.103 expressly provides that a "licensing authority has the same powers to investigate a request [for a criminal history evaluation letter] submitted under this subchapter [D] and the requestor's eligibility that the authority has to investigate a person applying for a license." Id. § 53.103 (emphasis added). Subchapter D does not define the term "investigate," and we do not find a relevant judicial definition of the term. Undefined terms are typically given their ordinary meaning. See TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 311.011 (a) (Vernon 2005); Monsanto Co. v. Cornerstones Mun.