Opinion No. GA-0759
[…] Chapter 53 does not apply to certain persons and licenses, such as licenses issued by or under the authority of the Supreme Court of Texas. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 53.002(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

The statute does not define "criminal history" or "criminal history information"; nor does it suggest that the meaning of those terms is limited to "criminal history record information" ("CHRI") as defined, for instance, in Government Code section 411.082(2). See id. §§ 53.101-.105; TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 411.082(2) (Vernon 2005) (defining CHRI as "information collected about a person by a criminal justice agency that consists of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detention, indictments, informations, and other formal criminal charges and their dispositions").

See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 53.102, 104 (Vernon Supp. 2009); see also SENATE RESEARCH CENTER, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex.