Opinion No. GA-0759
[…] Id. You provide the following example:

For example, TEA and SBEC have not generally considered a single conviction for driving while intoxicated to disqualify an applicant. However, a determination that the offense took place while transporting students at a school event might result in a denial. Criminal history records may not have sufficient detail to allow that type of evaluation.

Id. at 2-3.

If a licensing authority determines that the requestor of a criminal history evaluation letter is ineligible, section 53.104(b) requires the authority to issue a letter and further provides as follows:

In the absence of new evidence known to but not disclosed by the requestor or not reasonably available to the licensing authority at the time the letter is issued, the authority's ruling on the request determines the requestor's eligibility with respect to the grounds for potential ineligibility set out in the letter.

TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 53.104(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009).