Opinion No. 2008-045
[…] In my opinion, therefore, the office of county judge would in all likelihood be considered a "non-judicial governmental office" for purposes of Amendment 80. In my opinion, if faced with the question, the Arkansas Supreme Court would hold that a circuit judge's office becomes vacant upon his filing for the office of county judge.

With regard to the statutory prohibition you reference, in my opinion a similar conclusion obtains. Section 16-10-118 (Supp. 2007) of the Arkansas Code provides as follows:

(a) Whenever the holder of a judicial office in the State of Arkansas becomes a candidate at any primary or general election for a nonjudicial office, he or she shall immediately resign his or her judicial office and thereafter shall be ineligible to hold that judicial office for the balance of the term for which he or she was elected or appointed.

(b) Any warrant issued to the holder of the judicial office after he or she shall become a candidate for a nonjudicial office shall be void.

(c) As used in this section, "judicial office" is defined to mean the office of district judge, circuit judge, Judge or Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals, and Associate Justice or Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.