Opinion No. 2008-045
[…] Wagner, 350 Ark. 322, 86 S.W.3d 386 (2002) (referring to a county judge's "executive authority" under Amendment 55, § 3); and McCuen v. Jackson, 265 Ark. 819, 581 S.W.2d 326 (1979) (referring to the county judge as "an executive officer of the county" in the hiring of county employees).

Even after the adoption of Amendment 55, however, it is clear that the county judge retains at least some judicial power. As noted above, the constitutional provisions creating and empowering the county court were left unamended by Amendments 55 and 80. See also, A.C.A. § 14-14-1301 (a)(1)((iii) (Supp. 2007) (requiring the county judge to "preside over the county court and exercise those judicial and ministerial duties of the county court that were not transferred to the judge to be performed in his capacity as the chief executive officer of the county by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55 . . ."); and A.C.A. § 14-14-1001 — 1003 (Repl. 1998) (describing the characteristics of the county court and setting out some of the judicial powers of the county court).