Opinion No. 1997-024
[…] It is arguable that legislative action including these organizations for eligibility for cooperative purchases may imbue these non-profit entities with sufficient characteristics of a government body to entitle them to eligibility for exemptive treatment under the Robinson-Patman Act.

It is also possible that under certain circumstances purchases of these nonprofit corporations through cooperative purchasing agreements may be exempt from the Robinson-Patman Act pursuant to the Nonprofit Institutions Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 13c (1973). The Nonprofit Institutions Act provides:

Nothing in the [Robinson-Patman Act] shall apply to purchases of their supplies for their own use by schools, colleges, universities, public libraries, churches, hospitals, and charitable institutions not operated for profit.

Although "charitable institutions" is not defined under the Nonprofit Institutions Act, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals relied upon the term "charitable" as it is used for purposes of the tax code and the law of charitable trusts. In De Modena v.