Opinion No. GA-0321
[…] A. School District's Authority to Lease and Develop Privately Owned Land

We begin with an independent school district's authority to lease land from a private entity and to develop the land for school district purposes. The Education Code authorizes a board of trustees to lease real property on the school district's behalf. The trustees of an independent school district "as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Under section 11.151(a) of the Education Code, the trustees of an independent school district "in the name of the district may acquire and hold real and personal property." Id. § 11.151(a). And a board of trustees has express statutory authority to spend local school funds for purposes it determines necessary, including obtaining school sites and renting schools.