Opinion No. GA-0321
[…] Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Under section 11.151(a) of the Education Code, the trustees of an independent school district "in the name of the district may acquire and hold real and personal property." Id. § 11.151(a). And a board of trustees has express statutory authority to spend local school funds for purposes it determines necessary, including obtaining school sites and renting schools. See id. § 45.105(c) (authorizing the use of certain funds for, among other things, "buying school sites, buying, building, repairing, and renting school buildings, . . . and for other purposes necessary in the conduct of the public schools determined by the board of trustees").