Opinion No. GA-0321
[…] B. School District's Authority to Lease School Land to a Private Entity

Next, we address an independent school district's authority to lease excess school district land to a private entity as partial consideration for the school district leasing land from the private entity, which is the more complicated issue.

1. The Education Code and Implied Authority

A board of trustees holds school property in trust to be used for the benefit of school children in the district. See Love v. City of Dallas, 40 S.W.2d 20, 26 (Tex. 1931). Section 11.151(c) of the Education Code provides that "[a]ll rights and titles to the school property of the district, whether real or personal, shall be vested in the trustees and their successors in office. The trustees may, in any appropriate manner, dispose of property that is no longer necessary for the operation of the school district." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 11.154(a) further provides that a "board of trustees of an independent school district may, by resolution, authorize the sale of any property, other than minerals, held in trust for public school purposes." Id. § 11.154(a) (Vernon 1996).