Opinion No. 04-24
[…] "Appraisers whose services may be obtained by appointment by the assessor or who may be assigned by the Oklahoma Tax Commission, upon request of the county assessor, to assist any county assessor shall act in an advisory capacity only. Valuations made by such appraisers shall not be binding upon the assessor. All valuations made pursuant to the Ad Valorem Tax Code shall be made and entered by the assessor pursuant to law." 68 O.S. 2001, § 2826[ 68-2826].

II. Omitted And Undervalued Property

¶ 4 Title 68 O.S. 2001, § 2844[ 68-2844] addresses property omitted from the tax rolls, while Section 2846 addresses property listed on the tax rolls but undervalued due to false representations or concealment by the taxpayer.

¶ 5 Section 2846 provides as follows:

A. Whenever real or personal property has in any year, through false representations or concealments willfully and fraudulently made by the owner or agent in listing the same for assessment, been grossly undervalued and has escaped for that year just and proper taxation, the county assessor or the State Board of Equalization, whose duty it is to assess such class of property shall, at any time within two (2) years from the date of such original undervaluation, cause such property to be entered on the assessment roll and tax books for the year or years so undervalued.

B. After reasonable notice to the party affected, in order that he may be heard, the county assessor or State Board of Equalization shall reassess such undervalued property and cause same to be extended against such property on the tax list or rolls for the current year, with all arrearage of taxes thus properly accruing against it, including interest thereon at the rate of six percent (6%) per annum from the time such tax should have become delinquent.

C. As to such property so grossly undervalued in assessment no contract shall be made with anyone by either the State Board of Equalization, or the board of county commissioners, to pay anyone a commission or in any way causing same to be reassessed; but it shall be the duty of the State Board of Equalization, with the assistance of the Attorney General and the county assessor, with the assistance of the district attorney, to make and cause such reassessment to be made.

Id.

¶ 6 The history of Section 2846(C) is of interest.