Opinion No. 04-24
[…] 19 O.S. 2001, § 215.4[ 19-215.4]. In addition, the district attorney provides legal advice to the board of county commissioners and other county officers. Id. § 215.5.

¶ 11 Title 19 O.S. 2001, § 215.37M[ 19-215.37M] specifies the circumstances in which the county can obtain the services of private attorneys. In any civil case in which the county is interested or is a party, and in which the district attorney is required to represent the county pursuant to Section 215.4 of Title 19, the district attorney and the board of county commissioners can arrange for legal representation to be provided by a contract with a private attorney. Id. § 215.37M. "The costs of such contract shall be paid by the board of county commissioners out of its account for general government operation, or other account, as may be appropriate." Id. § 215.37M(A). In civil cases the fees are to be paid by the board of county commissioners ( id. § 215.37M(A), (B)), and in criminal cases the "special assistant district attorney[s]" are to be paid from the District Attorney's budget. Id. § 215.37M(C).