Opinion No. GA-0441
[…] III. Analysis

Subchapter A of chapter 71 of the Natural Resources Code applies to all political subdivisions, of which a municipality is merely one example. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. §§ 71.001-.010 (Vernon 2001) (subchapter A, chapter 71). Section 253.005 of the Local Government Code, on the other hand, applies only to a municipality. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 253.005 (Vernon 2005). Although the relevant provisions of chapter 71 of the Natural Resources Code are more detailed, section 253.005 is the narrower and thus more specific provision. Section 311.026(a) of the Government Code provides that, "[i]f a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (Vernon 2005).