Opinion No. GA-0441
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (Vernon 2005). In our view, however, the statutes cannot be harmonized because section 253.005 applies very limited restrictions to a narrow subset of the category of "political subdivision," while subchapter A of chapter 71 imposes different and much more stringent restrictions to the entire category of "political subdivision." Furthermore, as we have noted, section 253.005 contains the provision that "a municipality may lease oil, gas, or mineral land that it owns, in the manner and on the terms that the governing body of the municipality determines." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 253.005 (Vernon 2005).