Opinion No. GA-0441
[…] Furthermore, as we have noted, section 253.005 contains the provision that "a municipality may lease oil, gas, or mineral land that it owns, in the manner and on the terms that the governing body of the municipality determines." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 253.005 (Vernon 2005). This last clause indicates that a municipality is at liberty to negotiate and set its own lease terms without regard to the notice, hearing, length of term, and bidding restrictions attached to subchapter A of chapter 71 of the Natural Resources Code.

Section 311.026(b) of the Government Code declares that "[i]f the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026(b) (Vernon 2005). Texas courts, including the Supreme Court, have construed the term "special or local" to mean "specific." In Mitchell v.