Opinion No. GA-0441
[…] Id. §§ 71.001-.010. Other portions of the subchapter relate to bidding procedures. Id. §§ 71.006-.008. Section 71.009 prescribes that the lessor shall retain a royalty interest, based on whether the lease is for "coal and lignite" or for other kinds of mineral. Id. § 71.009. Finally, section 71.010 prescribes maximum terms for a lease: thirty-five years in the case of coal and lignite, ten years for other kinds of mineral. See id. § 71.010.

Chapter 71 defines a political subdivision as "any body corporate with a recognized and defined area." Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 71.001 (Vernon 2001).

Section 253.005 of the Local Government Code, on the other hand, provides very few restrictions on such mineral leases:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a municipality may lease oil, gas, or mineral land that it owns, in the manner and on the terms that the governing body of the municipality determines, for the benefit of the municipality. A lease under this section is not a sale under the law governing the sale of municipal land.

(b) A municipality may not lease under this section a street, alley, or public square in the municipality.

(c) A well may not be drilled in the thickly settled part of the municipality or within 200 feet of a private residence.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 253.005 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).