Opinion No. GA-0441
[…] Id. at 747. Significantly for our purposes here, the court cited section 311.026(b) of the Government Code for this proposition. See id. When the Supreme Court affirmed Mitchell, it similarly cited section 311.026(b) for the principle that "the specific controls over the general." City of Dallas v. Mitchell, 870 S.W.2d 21, 23 (Tex. 1994).

The standard set forth in section 311.026(b) thus means that the specific controls over the general, but it adds the following qualifying language: "unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026(b) (Vernon 2005). The relevant portion of the Natural Resources Code was enacted in 1937 in essentially the same language as that of today's law. Compare Act of Apr. 30, 1937, 45th Leg., R.S., ch. 279, §§ 1-3, 1937 Tex. Gen.