Opinion No. JC-0565
[…] Ins. Co. v. Garrison Contractors, 966 S.W.2d 482, 484 (Tex. 1998)). According to its plain language, section 130.908 is not triggered merely by the certainty that an incumbent commissioner will not serve another term. Rather, the requirements of section 130.908 are triggered when "a person other than an incumbent county commissioner is elected to the office of county commissioner." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 130.908 (Vernon 1999). The time period for approval of the commissioner's expenditures begins "following the date the results of the official canvass of the election returns are announced." Id.

Section 130.908 will not apply until after the official canvass of the election returns for the office of county commissioner is announced following the general election. A person cannot be elected county commissioner as a result of a primary election.