Opinion No. JC-0565
[…] And, as a general matter, commissioners acting in their individual capacity do not have the authority to bind the county or to spend county funds. See, e.g., Canales v. Laughlin, 214 S.W.2d 451, 455 (Tex. 1948) ("individual commissioners have no authority to bind the county by their separate action"); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0307 (2002) at 8-9 (commissioners court must approve claim, invoice, or bill acting as a body in a public meeting), JC-0100 (1999) (county commissioner serving as ex officio road commissioner lacks authority to make purchases binding on county). Section 115.021 of the Local Government Code directs that the commissioners court as a whole "shall audit and settle all accounts against the county and shall direct the payment of those accounts." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 115.021 (Vernon 1999); see also id. § 113.064(a) (in county with county auditor, auditor must approve each claim, bill, or account before the meeting of the commissioners court).