Opinion No. 1996-390
[…] Although it is unclear whether a port authority could sell power under the above-quoted statute, the provisions that empower port authorities to sell their "facilities" could be construed to allow them to sell power. A metropolitan port authority created pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-185-101 et seq., is specifically authorized to "sell, contract concerning, or lease any of its . . . facilities of whatever nature and to permit the use of any such facilities by any person engaging in any industrial or commercial activity." A.C.A. § 14-185-109(12). (Municipal port authorities created pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-186-201 et seq., are given the same authority in A.C.A. § 14-186-207(10).)

"Facilities" are defined in A.C.A. § 14-185-102(9) and A.C.A. § 14-186-201(2) as "any real property, personal property, or mixed property of any and every kind." "Facilities" are further described in A.C.A. § 14-185-108(a)(2), A.C.A. § 14-186-204(a)(2), and in A.C.A. § 14-186-201(2) as including "utilities." These definitions and descriptions of the term "facilities" are broad enough to be interpreted to encompass power.