Opinion No. 150-90
[…] * * *

(8) Any officer or employee of any political subdivision who has the authority to authorize or enter into any contract on behalf of the political subdivision or who is empowered to adopt a rule or regulation for the political subdivision, or who participates in or votes on the adoption of any such rule or regulation, other than rules and regulations governing the internal affairs of the political subdivision; except that this subdivision shall not apply to such political subdivisions which have an annual general operating receipts of less than twenty million dollars.

Section 105.483 does not define "political subdivision" or "officer." Section 105.145(2), RSMo 1986, defines a "political subdivision" as "any agency or unit of this state, except counties and school districts, which now is, or hereafter shall be, authorized to levy taxes or empowered to cause taxes to be levied." It would appear, initially, that this definition, set out in the same chapter as Section 105.483 would apply.