Opinion No. 2003-071
[…] It therefore does not present a constitutional problem with regard to A.C.A. § 26-55-211 (which simply extends the benefits of A.C.A. § 26-55-210 in certain instances).

2. River Border Cities/Non-River Border Cities

It is my opinion that the second classification ( i.e., the classification between certain river border cities and non-river border cities) also does not violate Amendment 14 to the Arkansas Constitution. I find that it is possible to hypothesize a rational basis for this classification. The legislature could conceivably have added the exception language of A.C.A. § 26-55-211 for the purpose of re-enforcing and assuring the effectiveness of A.C.A. § 26-55-210(b). That provision states:

(b) Whenever any bridge spanning a river where the state line is in the center of the main channel of the river as defined and subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall have been or shall be abandoned, redesigned, relocated, or otherwise changed so that areas previously within eight hundred feet (800') of the Arkansas terminal of a bridge spanning a river where the state line is in the center of the main channel of the river shall, in whole or in part, no longer be within eight hundred feet (800') of the Arkansas terminal of such bridge, then the tax on motor fuel sold within eight hundred feet (800') of the Arkansas terminal of that bridge prior to its abandonment, redesign, relocation, or other change shall continue to be fixed on the same basis as if no such abandonment, redesign, relocation, or other change of the Arkansas terminal of the bridge had been made or taken place.

A.C.A. § 26-55-210(b).

The above-quoted provision is clearly intended to extend the applicability of the border tax rate to geographic locations that originally fell within the 800' area to which the border rate applied ( i.e., areas within 800' of the Arkansas terminal of a bridge spanning a state-line river), but that ceased to be within that area due to a change made to the river bridge.