Opinion No. 65-2002
[…] Honorable W. W. (Bill) Gratz Representative, District 113 State Capitol Building Jefferson City, MO 65101

Dear Representative Gratz:

You have submitted a request for an opinion from this office which asks whether prisoners should be included in a city's population count when the prison is within the city limits and if the prisoners are excluded, how that could affect the amount of federal and state funding the city receives.

We limit our response to whether to count prisoners for federal and state funding purposes, which is what your question addresses.

Section 1.100, RSMo 2000, provides, in pertinent part: "The population of any political subdivision of the state for the purpose of representation or other matters . . . is determined on the basis of the last previous decennial census of the United States." The answers to your questions, therefore, are determined by laws governing the counting of prisoners for purposes of the census of the United States. The answer to your first question is found in federal case law. In Borough of Bethel Park v.