Opinion No. 03-10
[…] Id. "If easements are not granted freely, the easements shall be obtained in the manner provided by law and shall be considered in the cost estimate of the [project]." Id. At the time of establishing public roads, the board of county commissioners is to "make an order fixing the width thereof and definitely describing such roads." Id. § 629.

¶ 8 "All section lines in the state which are opened and maintained by the board of county commissioners or the Department of Public Highways for public use are hereby declared public highways." 69 O.S. 2001, § 1201[ 69-1201] (emphasis added). "All section lines that are not so opened and maintained for public use may, by resolution of board, on the petition of the owner or all the owners of the abutting land, after public notice and at the expense of petitioner, be designated `reserved section lines' and are in the full and complete control of the owner or owners of the abutting land until such time as the board of county commissioners, by resolution, stating imminent intended use for public highway purposes, and by ninety-day written notice to the owner or owners of the abutting land, revoke said `reserved section lines' status." Id. The statute further provides that "no fee owner shall be denied the right of ingress and egress to his land by virtue of this act." Id. "The purpose of [this provision] is to prevent property from being landlocked so that it is useless." Burkhart v.