Opinion No. 03-10
[…] Id. § 646(A)(1). The board may deny the petition if upon investigation it decides the road is unnecessary and impractical or the board may determine the petition has merit and set the matter for hearing. Id. § 646(A)(3).

¶ 7 If a hearing is set, the county must notify landowners whose property is immediately affected by the road and publish legal notice in a newspaper as specified in the Act. Id. § 646(A)(4), (5). If the owners of the land to be taken agree to the proposed location by providing an easement or donating the land, the board prepares a cost estimate for the project. Id. § 646(B). If the cost is reasonable and the road serves the general public, the board may establish the road as a county highway. Id. "If the board determines that the expense cannot be justified in whole or in part, the board may order that the petitioners must bear the responsibility to adequately fund the proposed action in whole or in part." Id. "If easements are not granted freely, the easements shall be obtained in the manner provided by law and shall be considered in the cost estimate of the [project]." Id.