Opinion No. 2001-295
[…] (b) In each year for which there is a positive tax increment, the county treasurer shall remit to the special fund of the redevelopment district that portion of the ad valorem taxes that consist of the tax increment. [Emphasis added.]

Some of the emphasized terms are defined at A.C.A. § 14-168-301 (Supp. 2001). The "total ad valorem rate" is defined as meaning the "total millage rate of all county, city, school, or other local general property taxes levied on all taxable property within a redevelopment district in a year." A.C.A. § 14-168-301(17) (emphasis added). "Current value" is defined as "the assessed value of all property within a redevelopment district subject to ad valorem taxation, as of the most recent assessment after the formation of the redevelopment district." A.C.A. § 14-168-301(4). "Applicable ad valorem rate" means "the total ad valorem rate less the debt service ad valorem rate." A.C.A. § 14-168-301(1). "Base value" means "the assessed value of all property within a redevelopment district subject to ad valorem taxation, as of the most recent assessment preceding the formation of the redevelopment district." A.C.A. § 14-168-301(2). "Debt service ad valorem rate" means that portion of the total ad valorem rate that has been, at January 1, 2001, pledged to the payment of debt service on bonds issued by any taxing unit in which all or any part of the redevelopment district is located."