Opinion No. 2001-295
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Amendment 78 also provides in subsection (f) that "[a]ny provision of the Constitution of the State of Arkansas in conflict with this section is repealed insofar as it is in conflict with the amendment." Subsection (g) provides that "[t]he General Assembly shall provide for the implementation of this section by law."

The General Assembly adopted Act 1197 of 2001 in the most recent legislative session to implement the provisions of Amendment 78. The pertinent statute is A.C.A. § 14-168-312 (Supp. 2001), which sets out the calculation and division of tax moneys in a redevelopment district. It provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) For so long as the redevelopment district exists, the tax assessor shall divide the ad valorem tax revenue collected with respect to taxable property in the district, as follows:

(1) The assessor shall determine for each tax year:

(A) The amount of total ad valorem tax revenue which should be generated by multiplying the total ad valorem rate times the current value;

(B) The amount of ad valorem tax revenue which should be generated by multiplying the applicable ad valorem rate times the base value;

(C) The amount of ad valorem tax revenue which should be generated by multiplying the debt service ad valorem rate times the current value; and

(D) The amount of ad valorem revenue which should be generated by multiplying the applicable ad valorem rate times the incremental value.

(2) The assessor shall determine from the calculations set forth in subdivision (a)(1) of this section the percentage share of total ad valorem revenue for each according to subdivisions (a)(1)(B)-(D) of this section, by dividing each of such amounts by the total ad valorem revenue figure determined by the calculation in subdivision (a)(1)(A) of this section; and

(3) On each date on which ad valorem tax revenue is to be distributed to taxing units, such revenue shall be distributed by:

(A) Applying the percentage share determined according to subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section to the revenues received and distributing such share to the taxing entities entitled to such distribution pursuant to current law;

(B) Applying the percentage share determined according to subdivision (a)(1)(C) of this section to the revenues received and distributing such share to the taxing entities entitled to such distribution by reason of having bonds outstanding; and