Opinion No. 98006
[…] To the extent that those funds are not held by the State Treasurer as provided under § 85-123.01, then those funds would not be disbursed by the Treasurer at the direction of the Board of Regents.

Question 6. "Does the University have statutory authority to establish a banking relationship to deposit the university funds described in [Neb. Rev. Stat. §] 85-125 [1996] and to disburse such funds independently instead of using normal state disbursement procedures?"

Your final question involves the University Cash Fund established by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 85-125 (1994). That statute states, as is pertinent:

The University Cash Fund shall consist of the matriculation and diploma fees, registration fees, laboratory fees, tuition fees, summer session or school fees, all other money or fees collected from students by the authority of the Board of Regents for university purposes, and receipts from all university activities collected by the board in connection with the operation of the university. . . . All money accruing to the University Cash Fund shall become available when appropriated by the legislature for the use of the university and its activities and shall at all times be subject to the orders of the Board of Regents accordingly. No warrant shall be issued against such fund unless there is money in the hands of the State Treasurer sufficient to pay the same. The board shall cause all money belonging to this fund, which is received by its authority at the university, to be paid over from time to time, as the same is received, to the State Treasurer . . .