Opinion No. 98006
[…] Laws LB 70 (codified as is pertinent at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-609 and 81-118.01 (Supp. 1997)), which generally authorizes governmental subdivisions and state agencies in Nebraska to accept credit card payments as cash payments in certain instances. Section 81-118.01(1) states:

Any state official or state agency may accept credit cards, charge cards, or debit cards as a method of cash payment of any tax, levy, excise, duty, custom, toll, interest, penalty, fine, license, fee, or assessment of whatever kind or nature, whether general or special, as provided by section 77-1702.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1702 (Supp. 1997), which is part of Chapter 77 Article 17 of the Nebraska Statutes dealing with "Collection of Taxes," in turn, provides, as is pertinent: "[l]awful money of the United States, checks, drafts, credit cards, charge cards, debit cards, money orders, or other bills of exchange may be accepted in payment of any state, county, village, township, school district, other governmental subdivision tax, levy, excise, duty, custom, toll, penalty, fine, license, fee, or assessment of whatever kind or nature, whether general or special."

In addition, Section 81-118.01(3) grants "any state official or state agency operating a facility in a proprietary capacity" similar authority to accept credit cards as a means of cash payment. Section 81-118.01(5) then goes on to provide, in pertinent part: