Opinion No. 98006
[…] You cited a number of provisions to us in Chapter 77 Article 23 of the Nebraska Statutes, the Article pertaining to the "Deposit and Investment of Public Funds." Your various questions are in that area.

Questions No. 3. "In reviewing the above statutes and related statutes, does any state official or state agency, other than the State Treasurer, have the authority to establish a banking relationship on behalf of the State?"

Two of the Nebraska statutes which you cited to us in regard to this question are Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2301 (1996) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2309 (1996). Section 77-2301, provides, as is pertinent:

The State Treasurer shall deposit, and at all times keep on deposit for safekeeping, in the state or national banks, or some of them doing business in this state and of approved standing and responsibility, the amount of money in his hands belonging to the several current funds in the state treasury.

Section 77-2309 states:

It is made the duty of the State Treasurer to use all reasonable and proper means to secure to the state the best terms for the depositing of the money belonging to the state, consistent with the safekeeping and prompt payment of the funds of the state when demanded.