Opinion No. JM-1177
[…] Dear Senator Montford:

You ask about the effect of Alcoholic Beverage Code section 251.80, added by the 71st Legislature. You suggest that the section conflicts with section 251.01 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code and with article XVI, section 20(b), of the Texas Constitution.

Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 435, § 2, at 1582.

The constitutional provision directs the legislature to enact a statutory system for local option elections to legalize or prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages. The provision designates the territories in which these elections may be conducted.

Article XVI, section 20(b) reads:

The Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county, justice's precinct or incorporated town or city, may, by a majority vote of those voting, determine from time to time whether the sale of intoxicating liquors for beverage purposes shall be prohibited or legalized within the prescribed limits; and such laws shall contain provisions for voting on the sale of intoxicating liquors of various types and various alcoholic content. (Emphasis added).

The statutes enacted to effectuate article XVI, section 20, are codified in the chapter 251 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code.