Opinion No. JM-1177
[…] The constitutional provision and the statutes have been consistently interpreted as limiting voting on local option issues to the territorial units specified in the constitutional provision. Smith v. Breedlove, 399 S.W.2d 404 (Tex.Civ.App.-Eastland 1966); Patton v. Texas Liquor Control Bd., 293 S.W.2d 99 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1956, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

Your question is prompted by the recent addition of section 251.80 to the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Subsection (a) of that section reads as follows:

(a) Whenever a local option status is once legally put into effect as the result of the vote in a justice precinct, such status shall remain in effect until the status is changed as the result of a vote in the same territory that comprised the precinct when such status was established. If the boundaries of the justice precinct have changed since such status was established, the commissioners court shall, for purposes of a local option election, define the boundaries of the original precinct. A local option election may be held within the territory defined by the commissioners court as constituting such original precinct. (Emphasis added.)