Opinion No. 1993-315
[…] With regard to the particular property in question, I cannot determine from the information provided whether the change in use would result in nonconformity with a plan. The ability to develop the property as apartments will, in my opinion, in all likelihood depend upon how that use will impact the relevant plan. If, for instance, this parcel lies within the bounds of a proposed public use facility or a mapped street, reference must be made to A.C.A. § 14-56-412(g), which states that no such parcel shall be privately developed "until the public board, commission, or body having jurisdiction or financial responsibility for the reserved area shall have refused to execute a written option or to file suit for condemnation to acquire the area." See also A.C.A. § 14-56-417(b)(5) and (6) (regarding reservation for future public acquisition or reasonable dedication or equivalent contribution in lieu of dedication of land for community or public facilities). See also Newton v.