Opinion No. JC-0331
[…] A "certificated telecommunications provider" is "a person who has been issued a certificate of convenience and necessity, certificate of operating authority, or service provider certificate of operating authority by the [Public Utility Commission] to offer local exchange telephone service." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 283.002(2) (Vernon Supp. 2000).

A municipality may require a construction permit for locating telecommunications service facilities in the public rights-of-way, but the municipality is constrained in the terms it may impose. With respect to construction permits, section 283.056 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Notwithstanding any other law or any other provision of this chapter, a municipality may require the issuance of a construction permit without cost to a certificated telecommunications provider locating facilities in or on public rights-of-way within the municipality. The terms of the permit shall be consistent with construction permits issued to other persons excavating in a public right-of-way.

(c) A municipality may exercise those police power-based regulations in the management of a public right-of-way that apply to all persons within the municipality. A municipality may exercise police power-based regulations in the management of the activities of certificated telecommunications providers within a public right-of-way only to the extent that they are reasonably necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public.

Id. § 283.056(b), (c) (emphasis added).

It has been suggested, you tell us, that subsections (b) and (c) require municipalities to issue identical permits to CTPs and to all other entities that use municipal rights-of-way regardless of the nature of the entity utilizing the right-of-way.