Opinion No. JC-0331
[…] Dear Senator Brown:

Chapter 283 of the Local Government Code governs management of municipal public right-of-way use by certificated telecommunications providers. It allows a municipality to require a certificated telecommunications provider to obtain a construction permit before locating facilities in or on a public right-of-way, but directs that "[t]he terms of the permit shall be consistent with construction permits issued to other persons excavating in a public right-of-way." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 283.056(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The statute further provides that a "municipality may exercise those police power-based regulations in the management of a public right-of-way that apply to all persons within the municipality." Id. § 283.056(c). You ask us whether these provisions require a municipality to apply a certificated telecommunications provider excavation permit ordinance to entities other than certificated telecommunications providers. We conclude in the negative.