Opinion No. JC-0170
[…] Compare Tex. Const. art. VII, § 18(i)( 2) ("by two-thirds vote of each house"), with id. art. III, § 39 (bill may take effect immediately on vote of two-thirds of each house, "said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals"); see also id. art. III, § 32 (three readings requirement may be suspended by four-fifths vote "the yeas and nays being taken on the question of suspension, and entered upon the journals"), art. VII, § 5(b) (providing that bonds may exceed limitation if "authorized by a two-thirds record vote of both houses of the legislature"), art. IX, § 1 (authorizing creation of counties "by a two-thirds vote of each House of the Legislature, taken by yeas and nays and entered on the journals").

We are not aware of any Texas case addressing the enrolled bill rule's application to a similar supermajority voting requirement. The case law in other enrolled-bill-rule jurisdictions is not conclusive.