Opinion No. JC-0170
[…] Allred, 71 S.W.2d 251 (Tex. 1934); Jackson v. Walker, 49 S.W.2d 693 (Tex. 1932). On the other hand, the rule has not been applied to constitutional challenges to legislative action that may be assessed from the face of an enrolled bill, such as the contention that a bill violates the unity in subject requirement, see Tex. Const. art. III, § 35(a) ("No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject."); Jessen Assocs. v. Bullock, 531 S.W.2d 593 (Tex. 1975) (addressing merits of claim that bill addressed more than one subject), or lacks the signature of the presiding officer of either house, see Tex. Const. art. III, § 38; Ex parte Winslow, 164 S.W.2d 682, 684 (Tex.Crim.App. 1942); Holman v.