Opinion No. JC-0170
[…] There being no method of attesting the fact that a bill which purports to take effect from its passage has received the required two-thirds majority, we deemed the journals the best evidence upon the question, and looked to them for that purpose only"). Furthermore, unlike section 39 of article III, section 18(i)(2) does not expressly require that the two-thirds vote be recorded in the House and Senate journals. Compare Tex. Const. art. VII, § 18(i)( 2) ("by two-thirds vote of each house"), with id. art. III, § 39 (bill may take effect immediately on vote of two-thirds of each house, "said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals"); see also id. art. III, § 32 (three readings requirement may be suspended by four-fifths vote "the yeas and nays being taken on the question of suspension, and entered upon the journals"), art.