Opinion No. 1993-406
[…] If merely an easement has been conveyed, the land reverts to the grantors or their successors in interest. If, on the other hand, a fee simple interest has been conveyed, the railroad or its successors in interest appear to retain the land even upon abandonment.

For disposition of an abandoned railroad right of way where right of way was granted using public lands of the United States,see 43 U.S.C.A. § 912.

There is also an Arkansas statutory provision concerning abandonment of railroad rights-of-way which were acquired by eminent domain. In this regard, A.C.A. § 23-12-205(b)(1) (1987) provides the following:

When a railroad abandons a right-of-way which was acquired by eminent domain, and where there is a municipally owned natural gas pipeline buried thereon or there is a municipally owned natural gas pipeline buried on that railroad's right-of-way at a point within ten (10) miles of the abandoned right-of-way, the railroad shall offer to sell the abandoned right-of-way to the municipality at the fair market value of the right-of-way.

See A.C.A. § 23-12-205(a) (1987) for definition of the term "abandons" for purposes of the foregoing statute.