Opinion No. GA-0807
[…] Opinion No. GA-0807

Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
Sep 30, 2010
Opinion No. GA-0807 (Ops. Tex. Atty. Gen. Sep. 30, 2010)

Opinion

September 30, 2010.


The Honorable Rob Eissler Chair, Committee on Public Education Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910

Re: Meaning of "normal course load" as used in section 42.159 of the Education Code for the purposes of determining whether electronic course provided by school districts fall under the funding method of section 42.159(b) or section 42.159(d) (RQ-0866-GA)

`See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 42.159(a)(1) (West Supp. 2010) ("`Electronic course' means a course that is a semester in length."); id. § 30A.001(4)(B), (C) (defining "Electronic course" as a course in which, among other items, "a student and teacher are in different locations for a majority of the student's instructional period" and "most instructional activities take place in an online environment").

Dear Representative Eissler: