Opinion No. JC-0464
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Again, article III, section 19 does not apply to a member of the DED governing board and has no implications for when a member must resign in order to serve in the legislature. We note, however, that should the board member be elected to serve in the legislature, he or she will automatically resign her membership on the DED governing board upon qualifying for the legislature by operation of the constitutional dual-office-holding prohibition — article XVI, section 40.

Under article XVI, section 40(d), "[n]o member of the Legislature of this State may hold any other office or position of profit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public if qualified by law." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40(d). We have not located any judicial or attorney general opinion addressing whether in this provision the term "office" applies to both paid and unpaid offices. We conclude here that the term "office" applies to any office, paid or unpaid.