Opinion No. JC-0464
[…] 2. Does it make any difference if the board member waives reimbursement?

3. If required, when must the board member resign in order to seek party nomination for the Texas Legislature?

4. If the board member does not have to resign to seek party nomination in the primary for the Texas Legislature, at what point must he or she resign in order to serve in the Legislature?

Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.

Article III, section 19 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.

Tex. Const. art. III, § 19 (emphasis added). Your first three questions ask about the implications of this provision for a board member's eligibility to run for legislative office.