Opinion No. 2000-115
[…] A.C.A. § 14-14-711(d).

A.C.A. § 8-6-212 sets forth an identical procedure for collection of municipal solid waste collection fees. In addition, as discussed in Arkansas County v. Burris, 308 Ark. 490 (1992), Act 742 of 1977, known as the Arkansas County Government Code and codified at A.C.A. §§ 14-14-101 to — 1313, likewise authorizes a properly formed subordinate service district to enter waste fee charges on real and personal property taxpayer notices and provides that a lien will attach to the property in the event of nonpayment. A.C.A. § 14-14-711(d).

(Emphasis added.) In addition, A.C.A. § 14-233-114(c) provides:

A sanitation authority is authorized to fix, charge, and collect rates, fees, and charges for disposal, treatment, or other handling of solid waste at a project. If duly authorized by the municipal or county members of a sanitation authority, the sanitation authority may implement the collection procedures through the personal property tax system provided for by § 8-6-211 or § 8-6-212.

(Emphasis added.)