Opinion No. GA-0564
[…] In this way, all officers who are qualified under federal law to carry a concealed handgun may obtain the prerequisite certification. See 18 U.S.C. § 926C(d)(2)(B) (Supp. IV 2004). Looking at the Texas statutory scheme as a whole, therefore, section 1701.3 57 of the Occupations Code and section 411.199 of the Government Code provide means by which all honorably retired officers who are entitled to or receiving a pension or annuity from their employing agencies may obtain the certificate of weapons proficiency required by 18 U.S.C. § 926C.

The Texas Legislature adopted a bill that amends section 1701.357(c) by replacing the requirement that the officer be receiving retirement benefits with a requirement that the officer be "entitled to receive a pension or annuity for service with a state or local law enforcement agency or is not entitled to receive a pension or annuity only because the [employing] law enforcement agency. . . does not offer a pension or annuity." Act of May 24,2007,80th Leg., R.S., H.B. 638, § 2 (to be codified at TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1701.357(c)).