Opinion No. GA-0623
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1553(a) (2000); see also id § 1553(b) (stating that regulations "shall not permit the transportation of lottery materials in the personal baggage of a traveler"). Citing to 19 C.F.R. § 18.21(b), you state that the only products specifically prohibited by federal regulation in addition to explosives and some lottery tickets, are illegal narcotics. Request Letter, supra note 3, at 2. Section 18.21 (b) provides:

Narcotics and other articles prohibited admission into the commerce of the United States shall not be entered for transportation and exportation . . ., except that exportation or transportation and exportation may be permitted upon written authority from the proper governmental agency and/or compliance with the regulations of such agency.

19 C.F.R. § 18.21(b) (2007); see also id. § 18.21(d) (prohibiting entry of explosives unless the importer has obtained a license or permit from the proper governmental agency). Finally, you note that "[h]orsemeat is not precluded from in-bond transportation through the [United States]." Request Letter, supra note 3, at 2.