Opinion No. GA-0623
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1553(a) (2000). The related federal regulations detail the requirements and procedures applicable to the transport of such merchandise. See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. §§ 18.1, .10-.11, .20-.21 (2007). Section 18.10, for instance, provides for the different types of "entries and withdrawals," including "[e]ntry for immediate transportation without appraisement" and "[e]ntry for exportation." Id. § 18.10(1), (5). Section 18.11 provides how such entries must be made for particular types of merchandise. Id. § 18.11. And section 18.21 prohibits the entry for transportation and exportation of "[n]arcotics and other articles prohibited admission into the commerce of the United States" unless permitted by the "proper governmental agency" and of explosives unless the importer obtains "a license or permit from the proper governmental agency." Id. § 18.21(b), (d).