Opinion No. GA-0278
[…] See id. at 221-22.

See Pub.L. No. 53-280, 67 Stat. 588 (codified at 18 U.S.C. 1162 and 28 U.S.C. 1360).

IGRA permits federally recognized Indian tribes to conduct gaming activities under stated circumstances and creates the National Indian Gaming Commission to regulate such activity. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 2704- 2710 (2000). The Act establishes three classes of gaming subject to differing degrees of federal, state, and tribal regulation . See id. § 2710. Class I gaming is limited to social games, either ceremonial or for nominal prizes, and is free of all but tribal regulation. See id. §§ 2703(6), 2710(a)(1). Class II gaming includes bingo and related games, i.e., games played against other players in which the house has no economic interest in the outcome. See id. § 2703(7). It does not include "electronic or electromechanical facsimiles of any game of chance or slot machines of any kind." Id. § 2703(7)(B)(ii). A tribe may engage in Class II gaming if the state in which the tribe is located "permits such gaming for any purpose by any person, organization or entity (and such gaming is not otherwise specifically prohibited on Indian lands by Federal law)." Id. § 2710(b)(1)(A).