Opinion No. 18-86
[…] Said estimates shall be signed by the president and attested by the clerk of the board. The clerk of the county court shall cause the same to be placed on the tax books of said township; provided that the amount of such expenses shall not exceed in any one year twenty cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation of the taxable property within said township.

Section 137.070, RSMo 1978, states:

137.070. Apportionment in counties having township organization. — In all counties in this state which have now or may hereafter adopt township organization, if the amount of revenue desired and estimated by the county court for county purposes and the amount desired and estimated by any township board for township purposes shall together exceed the rate percent on the one hundred dollars valuation allowed by section 11 of article X of the Constitution of Missouri for county purposes, then it shall be the duty of the county court to apportion the tax for county purposes between the county organization and the township organization in the following manner, to wit: Eighty percent of the taxes which may be legally levied for county purposes shall be apportioned to the county organization for county purposes, and twenty percent of such taxes shall be apportioned to the township organization for the purposes provided by section 65.360, RSMo, of the township organization law, as specified by the township board; but the combined rate for both the county and township organizations shall not exceed the maximum rate provided by the constitution.

Prior to November 4, 1980, all of the townships in X County formed each township into a single road district under what is now Section 231.160, RSMo 1978. See also Section 65.390, RSMo 1978. There are no special road districts organized under Chapter 233, RSMo, in X County.