Opinion No. JM-142
[…] The El Paso County Water Control and Improvement District No. 4 issued a series of sewer bonds in 1956 in the amount of $275,000.00. Sections 51.433 and 51.434 of the Water Code require the district's board to levy a tax for the purpose of redeeming and discharging the bonds and paying the interest thereon. The fund created thereunder is now in excess of $390,000.00, with approximately $31,000.00 in bonds outstanding. The district proposes to use the excess funds for an Environmental Protection Agency project after the district has retired the remaining $31,000.00 in bonds.

Section 51.436 of the Water Code provides the following:

(a) The district shall have an interest and sinking fund which shall include all taxes collected under this chapter.

(b) Money in the interest and sinking fund may be used only:

(1) to pay principal and interest on the bonds;

(2) to defray the expenses of assessing and collecting the taxes; and

(3) to pay principal and interest due under a contract with the United States if bonds have not been deposited with the United States.

(c) Money in the fund shall be paid out of the fund on warrants by order of the board as provided in this chapter.

(d) The depository shall receive and cancel each interest coupon and bond as it is paid and shall deliver it to the board to be recorded, cancelled, and destroyed. (Emphasis added).

Unambiguous statutory language is not subject to construction, but must be enforced as written. Ex parte Roloff, 510 S.W.2d 913 (Tex. 1974); Col-Tex Refining Co. v. Railroad Commission of Texas, 240 S.W.2d 747 (Tex. 1951). The clear language of the statute requires that money in the interest and sinking fund be expended only for three specified purposes. The district is without authority to expend the funds for any other purpose. But see Water Code § 51.437 (permitting the investment of the funds in certain instances). Moreover, absent specific statutory authority to the contrary, monies in an interest and sinking fund may be used for no other purpose than the one for which it was created. Bexar County Hospital District v. Crosby, 327 S.W.2d 445 (Tex. 1959). See Attorney General Opinion H-658 (1975).

This rule applies when bonds remain outstanding. The rule is less clear when all of the outstanding bonds have been retired and there remains a surplus in the interest and sinking fund. In specific instances, the Texas Legislature has permitted the expenditure of surplus interest and sinking fund monies after the bonds outstanding are retired. See, e.g., V.T.C.S. arts. 723, 752a.