Opinion No. JM-142
[…] Likewise, article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to permit conservation and reclamation districts to issue bonds "as may be necessary to provide all improvements and the maintenance thereof requisite to the achievement of the purposes of this amendment" and to levy and collect "all such taxes, equitably distributed, as may be necessary for the payment of the interest and the creation of a sinking fund for the payment of such bonds; and also for the maintenance of such districts and improvements. . . ." Again, it is clear that the constitution