Opinion No. JM-142
[…] Tex. Const. art. VII, § 3. The court noted that, for years, trustees of independent school districts had expended surplus monies in maintenance funds for erection of public school buildings. The constitutional provisions under which water control and improvement districts are created do not contain language similar to that of article VII, section 3. See Water Code § 51.011. Article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to permit political subdivisions to issue bonds for certain specified purposes and to "levy and collect taxes to pay the interest thereon and provide a sinking fund for the redemption thereof. . . ." Clearly, article III, section 52 contemplates the creation of a discrete, segregated interest and sinking fund; there is no language which could be construed to permit the expenditure of any surplus interest and sinking fund monies for any purpose other than the payment of interest and the