Opinion No. 2000-094
[…] Section 23-110-401 makes it a misdemeanor to conduct a horse race " for any stake, purse, or reward, except with a license duly issued as provided in this subchapter." (Emphasis added.) In my opinion, this statute is intended to prohibit unregulated gambling on horse races, not the races themselves. This focus on gambling, as opposed to racing in general, is further reflected in A.C.A. § 23-110-204(a), which defines the powers of the Arkansas Racing Commission:

Subject to the limitations and conditions as provided in this chapter or other applicable law, the commission shall have sole jurisdiction over the business and the sport of horse racing in this state where the racing is permitted for any stake, purse, or reward. . . .

(Emphasis added.) In accordance with this statute, the Rules and Regulations Governing Horse Racing in Arkansas focus exclusively on the regulation of racing events at which gambling occurs. Indeed, the Foreword to the Rules echoes the statutory restriction of the Arkansas Racing Commission's jurisdiction to racing events at which wagers are made:

The Rules herein prescribed, and any amendments or additions thereto, apply to all persons, partnerships, associations, firms, or corporations, their officers, directors, stockholders, agents, representatives or employees, who hold, conduct, patronize, aid, assist or participate in any Meeting within the State of Arkansas where Thoroughbred Horse Racing licensed by the State of Arkansas shall be permitted for any stake, purse or reward.

(Emphasis added.) Likewise, Rule 1020 defines the term "contest" not as any horse race, but rather as "a competitive racing event on which pari-mutuel wagering is conducted. " (Emphasis added.)