Opinion No. 2000-094
[…] Amendment 46 to the Arkansas Constitution qualifies this statute as follows:

Horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering thereon shall be lawful in Hot Springs, Garland County, Arkansas, and shall be regulated by the General Assembly.

Article 19, § 14 of the Arkansas Constitution prohibits lotteries. In Longstreth v. Cook, 215 Ark. 72, 220 S.W.2d 433 (1949), the Arkansas Supreme Court concluded that pari-mutuel betting on horse races does not constitute a lottery, since the element of chance is not controlling in determining the outcome of a race.

Subsection 23-110-301(a)(1) further provides:

Horse racing may be conducted in all political subdivisions of the State of Arkansas, in addition to the City of Hot Springs, Garland County, Arkansas, where horse racing has been made lawful by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 46, but only by the holder of a franchise granted by the commission.