Opinion No. 2000-094
[…] Do the laws of the State of Arkansas prohibit a County Fair Association from constructing and operating a horse-racing track? There would be no wagering or pari-mutuel [betting] allowed and no racing season. The horse races would take place during the county fair. Essentially, the horse race would be an attraction at the county fair.

RESPONSE

In my opinion, nothing prohibits the Carroll County Fair Board from constructing and operating a horse-racing track under the circumstances you have described.

Various statutes and constitutional provisions address the permissibility of horse racing. Section 5-66-116(a) of the Arkansas Code provides:

It shall be unlawful to bet in this state, directly or indirectly, by selling or buying pools or otherwise, any money or other valuable thing, on any horse race of any kind whether had or run in this state or out of this state.

Amendment 46 to the Arkansas Constitution qualifies this statute as follows:

Horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering thereon shall be lawful in Hot Springs, Garland County, Arkansas, and shall be regulated by the General Assembly.