Opinion No. 1991-129
[…] In my opinion, a court would uphold the Governor's authority to establish such regulations, in the absence of legislatively imposed regulations to the contrary.

"Executive clemency" is defined as "the power of the chief executive to pardon or commute a criminal sentence." Black's Law Dictionary 511 (5th ed. 1981). The Governor of Arkansas is given the power to grant executive clemency in Article 6, Section 18 of the Arkansas Constitution, which provides, in pertinent part:

In all criminal and penal cases, except in those of treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power to grant reprieves, commutations of sentence and pardons after conviction; and to remit fines and forfeitures under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by law.

This provision clearly places the power of executive clemency in the Governor; nevertheless, it has been construed to allow reasonable regulation of that power by the legislature. See Baldwin v. Scoggins, 15 Ark. 427 (1855); Horton v. Gillespie, 170 Ark. 107, 279 S.W. 1020 (1926).