Opinion No. 10-16
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 327, § 15 (amending 68 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 2357.46[ 68-2357.46]). The statute does not contain language providing that any person to whom or to which a tax credit is transferred shall have only such rights to claim and use the credit under the terms that would have applied to the entity by whom or by which the tax credit was transferred . Instead Section 2357.46(E) merely provides: "the credits authorized by this section shall be freely transferable to subsequent transferees." Id. Recapture provisions that only apply to the transferor and not to transferees do not provide adequate controls and safeguards for the claim and use of an Oklahoma economic development income tax credit. No "detailed conditions and governmental safeguards and controls" exist.