Opinion No. 10-16
[…] An example of an Oklahoma economic development income tax credit that does not appear to meet transferability rules is the tax credit for qualified rehabilitation expenditures. See 2010 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 327, § 14, ch. 418, § 5 (amending 68 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 2357.41[ 68-2357.41]). The statutory language that provides for transferring credits has the same language as the credit for Oklahoma manufacturers of advanced small wind turbines, Section 2357.32B. Section 2357.41(F) states, "Any person to whom or to which a tax credit is transferred shall have only such rights to claim and use the credit under the terms that would have applied to the entity by whom or by which the tax credit was transferred." Id. But a limitation immediately following provides: