Opinion No. 05-24
[…] See id. §§ 24.176(A), 24.178. Although the parenthetical language used in Section 521(C) of Title 37 does not mention the activities of crushing and fermentation, it is obvious they must also occur for wine to be produced. Therefore, the federal law referenced in the parenthetical phrase authorizes many different activities related to the production of wine.

¶ 7 You referenced the federal regulation 27 C.F.R. § 4.35 in your request letter. Section 4.35(a)(2) governs labeling requirements and states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Letter from Purcy Walker, Oklahoma State Representative, to W.A. Drew Edmondson, Attorney General of Oklahoma (Mar. 31, 2005) (on file with author).

(iii) Produced or Made means that the named winery:

(A) Fermented not less than 75% of such wine at the stated address, or

(B) Changed the class or type of the wine by addition of alcohol, brandy, flavors, colors, or artificial carbonation at the stated address, or

(C) Produced sparkling wine by secondary fermentation at the stated address.

Id.

¶ 8 However, nothing in the Oklahoma Act indicates that this definition, describing which terms can be used on a label, is what is meant when the term "produced" is used in the Oklahoma Act, for purposes of the things that can be done with wine produced at the winery.