Opinion No. 2004-357
[…] There does not, therefore, appear to be any gambling occurring as there does not appear to be a contest between either individual players or between the players and the league or establishment where one is the gainer and the other the loser. I, therefore, do not believe that the establishments hosting the tournaments would be considered gambling houses under A.C.A. § 5-66-103 in the situation you have described.

On a similar analysis, I do not believe that the host establishments would be considered to be exhibiting gaming devices under A.C.A. §§ 5-66-103, -104, or -107. Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-66-104 prohibits the keeping or exhibiting of "any gaming table or gambling device" which is "designed for the purpose of playing any game of chance, or at which any money or property may be won or lost." The distinct offense under A.C.A. § 5-66-107 prohibits the owner or occupant of a building from allowing gambling on the premises.