Opinion No. 2004-357
[…] One of my predecessors previously opined that it would require a factual finding by a court of law to determine whether video poker and was considered to be a game of chance subject to the constitutional prohibition on lotteries. Op. Att'y Gen. 98-107. As noted in Op. Att'y Gen. 98-107, there are divergent opinions from other courts in the United States as to whether video poker is a game primarily of skill or primarily of chance. Id. (reviewing various holdings regarding whether video poker is a game of skill or chance).

The Arkansas Code prohibits gambling on poker games in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-112 (Repl. 1997). Specifically, the code provides:

If any person shall be guilty of betting any money or any valuable thing on any game of brag, bluff, poker, seven-up, three-up, twenty-one, vingt-et-un, thirteen cards, the odd trick, forty-five, whist, or at any other game at cards, known by any name now known to the law, or with any other or new name or without any name, he shall, on conviction be fined in any sum not less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than twenty-five dollars ($25.00).

Id. (emphasis added). This statute makes it is illegal to bet with money or any other thing of value, directly or indirectly, on the outcome of a card game.